Skip to content
Industry: Finance

AI Cost for Finance 2026:
Document Analysis, Risk Assessment & Reporting

Real AI API cost breakdowns for financial services: earnings analysis, credit memo drafting, KYC document review, fraud detection, and client report generation. Per-document costs with regulatory compliance notes. Last verified: 2026-10-01.

9 min read·Updated October 2026
Finance AI Cost Per Task
$0.105
Earnings call analysis (Sonnet 5.5)
$0.010
Credit memo draft (Haiku)
$0.011
KYC doc review (Haiku)
$0.00003
Transaction classification (GPT-6 Luna)
Claude Haiku price note (October 2026): figures on this page labelled Claude Haiku 4.5 use its $1/$5 per-1M-token price. Haiku 4.5 is now a legacy model. Anthropic's current budget model, Claude Haiku 5.5, costs $0.10/$0.50 for prompts up to 100K tokens — one tenth of the Haiku 4.5 figures below — and $0.50/$2.50 for longer prompts. See the Claude API pricing guide.

Finance AI Use Cases & Costs

TaskTokens (in/out)GPT-6 LunaClaude Haiku 4.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
Transaction classification200 in / 20 out$0.0000300$0.0003000$0.0006000
KYC document review (10 pages)8,000 in / 500 out$0.001050$0.010500$0.021000
Earnings call transcript analysis (60 pages)45,000 in / 1,500 out$0.005250$0.052500$0.105000
Credit memo draft2,000 in / 1,500 out$0.000950$0.009500$0.019000
10-K annual report summary50,000 in / 2,000 out$0.006000$0.060000$0.120000
Client portfolio report (monthly)3,000 in / 1,500 out$0.001050$0.010500$0.021000
Loan application screening1,500 in / 300 out$0.000300$0.003000$0.006000
Regulatory filing summary (SEC)20,000 in / 1,500 out$0.002750$0.027500$0.055000

Finance AI is input-dominant — large regulatory documents, filings, and transcripts drive input token counts. Always evaluate whether Gemini 2.5 Pro ($1.25/M input) is better for very large document analysis.

Monthly AI Budget by Finance Firm Type

Firm typeMonthly AI activityAI cost (Haiku)AI cost (Sonnet)
RIA / wealth manager (1 advisor)50 client reports, 20 research summaries, 100 email replies$4.50/mo$9.00/mo
Regional bank (loan processing)500 loan applications, 200 credit memos, 1,000 KYC reviews$27/mo$54/mo
Investment research firm500 earnings call analyses, 100 10-K summaries, 50 reports$39/mo$78/mo
Compliance / RegTech (high volume)50K transaction classifications/day, 1K document reviews$510/mo$1,020/mo

High-Value Finance AI Workflows

Earnings Call Analysis

An earnings call transcript is typically 40–70 pages (30K–50K tokens). AI can extract key metrics, flag guidance changes, and compare to analyst estimates in seconds:

  • Manual analyst time: 2–3 hours per transcript at $50–150/hr = $100–$450/call
  • AI analysis cost (Sonnet 5.5): $0.11/call for a 50-page transcript
  • Coverage expansion: an analyst covering 50 companies can now cover 500

Transaction Classification at Scale

For fraud detection, expense categorization, or AML screening:

  • GPT-6 Luna: $0.00003/transaction — 1M transactions/month = $30
  • Fine-tuned small model: even cheaper and more accurate for domain-specific categories
  • Rule-based systems handle known patterns; AI handles edge cases and novel fraud patterns

Which Model for Finance AI

TaskRecommended modelWhy
Transaction classification, fraud screeningGPT-6 LunaHigh volume, simple classification — 10× cheaper than Haiku
KYC/AML document review, loan screeningClaude Haiku 4.5Structured extraction with format templates; cache review criteria
Credit memos, client reportsClaude Haiku 4.5 or Sonnet 5.5Haiku for templated reports; Sonnet when quality matters for clients
Earnings call analysis, 10-K summariesClaude Sonnet 5.5Complex financial reasoning; large input documents (40K+ tokens)
Very large filings (200+ pages)Gemini 2.5 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol1M context window — can process entire 10-K or proxy statement at once

Regulatory & Data Considerations

  • SOC 2 Type II: Anthropic, OpenAI, Google all have SOC 2 Type II. Required for most enterprise financial clients.
  • Data residency: Use Azure OpenAI or AWS Bedrock if you need US or EU-only data processing. Direct API providers process globally.
  • Model output retention: Anthropic's API does not train on your data by default. OpenAI's API does not use business/API data for training.
  • FINRA / SEC compliance: AI-generated client communications may require supervisory review. Check your jurisdiction's rules on AI-generated financial advice.
  • PII handling: Redact or pseudonymize customer data before sending to LLMs unless your API agreement explicitly covers data handling.

Calculate Your Finance AI Cost

Enter your document volume and model to get an exact monthly AI cost projection for your firm.

AI API Cost Calculator